Initial Training on Numerical Methods for Active Matter

The initial training on numerical methods for active matter will take place online, from 18 January to 4 February 2021.

Organizers

  • Nuno Araújo, University of Lisbon
  • Giovanni Volpe, University of Gothenburg

Lecturers

  • Giorgio Volpe, UCL
  • Margarida Telo da Gama, University of Lisbon
  • Benno Liebchen, TU Darmstadt
  • Agnese Callegari, University of Gothenburg
  • Aykut Argun, University of Gothenburg
  • Joost de Graaf, University of Utrecht
  • Cristóvão Dias, University of Lisbon
  • Luca Biancofiore, Bilkent University
  • Marisol Ripoll, Forschungszentrum Jülich
  • Daniel Sussman, Emory University
  • Ignacio Pagonabarraga, EPFL
  • Miha Ravnik, University of Ljubljana
  • Amin Doostmohammadi, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen

Program

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
18 Jan 19 Jan 20 Jan 21 Jan 22 Jan
25 Jan 26 Jan 27 Jan 28 Jan 29 Jan
1 Feb 2 Feb 3 Feb 4 Feb 5 Feb

In the timetable below, times are in CET.
Names in gray with (*) are to be confirmed.
Quick links: [Program PDF] [Week 1] [Week 2] [Week 3]

First week


18 January
2:30-4:00 PM – Discussion: Introduction to soft matter, active matter, modeling of active matter – Giorgio Volpe, Margarida Telo da Gama, Benno Liebchen


19 January
10:30-11:30 AM – Discussion: Molecular dynamics, basic concepts – Agnese Callegari
4:00-5:00 PM – Round Table: Active Matter – Giorgio Volpe, Margarida Telo da Gama, Benno Liebchen


20 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Stochastic equations, Langevin equation, Brownian Dynamics, Active Brownian Dynamics – Aykut Argun


21 January
4:30-5:30 PM – Round Table: Numerical simulations: importance and applications – Joost de Graaf, Hartmut Löwen, Benno Liebchen, Aykut Argun, Agnese Callegari


22 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Advanced MD simulations: Hydrodynamics at large scales – Joost de Graaf

[Back to Program]

Second week


25 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: LAMMPS – Cristóvão Dias
5:00-6:00 PM – Round table: Machine learning for Soft and Active Matter – Giovanni Volpe, Frank Cichos, Carlo Manzo, Daniel Sussman, Aykut Argun, Saga Helgadottir.


26 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Computational Fluid dynamics for Active Fluids – Luca Biancofiore


28 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Multi-particle collision Dynamics – Marisol Ripoll
4:00-5:00 PM – Round Table: Advanced simulations – Marisol Ripoll, Daniel Sussman, Joost de Graaf, Luca Biancofiore, Nuno Araújo, Cristovao Dias


29 January
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Non-metric interactions in models of active matter – Daniel Sussman

[Back to Program]

Third Week


1 February
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Lattice Boltzmann for simple fluids – Ignacio Pagonabarraga
4:00-5:00 PM – Round Table: Phase transitions – Anna Maciolek, (A. Gambassi*)


2 February
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Lattice Boltzmann for active matter – Miha Ravnik


3 February
10:00-11:30 AM – Discussion: Phase-field models for active systems – Amin Doostmohammadi
4:00-5:00 PM – Round Table: Future of Active Matter Simulation – Ignacio Pagonabarraga, Amin Doostmohammadi, Miha Ravnik


4 February
4:00-5:00 PM – Conclusion

[Back to Program]